Ingredients

Ingredient used in our products are derived from organic raw material found in nature. SilverPure uses no harsh chemicals or preservatives in its products. And we are careful to select ingredients that are certified or meet Organic standards set by by OIA (Organization Internacional Agropecuaria), the official representative of IFOAM (European Union) and NOP (USA), as well as Japanese standards.

We take these raw ingredients and manufacture all of our SilverPure products in-house to control every aspect of the formulations with ongoing quality testing in our laboratories and chemical processing facility.  SilverPure products combine state-of-the-art nanotechnology and mother nature to bring you an effective skin product that is free from harsh synthetic chemicals.

 

Silver is reported to… Be antimicrobial, antibacterial and anti-fungal—kills microbes by blocking energy production Improve healing—stimulates dermal and epidermal regeneration Decrease redness and inflammation—induces white cell apoptosis Non-Toxic 

Silver is reported to…

Be antimicrobial, antibacterial and anti-fungal—kills microbes by blocking energy production

Improve healing—stimulates dermal and epidermal regeneration

Decrease redness and inflammation—induces white cell apoptosis

Non-Toxic 

Silver Nano Particles

Elemental Silver is the main active ingredient in our skin care formulations. The natural antimicrobial properties of real metallic silver perfectly safe to the skin, but deadly to harmful one cell microbes that can cause infection. In addition, elemental silver works without negatively affecting the beneficial multi-cell bacterial flora that naturally thrive on our skin. Fascinatingly, university studies have shown that the skin's bacterial flora populate, grow and thrive in the presence of elemental silver.  Silver nanoparticles are time-released particles that constantly shed silver oxide when reacting with normal body chemistry. 

For thousands of years silver was used as a first line of defense to fight bacteria, viruses and fungi.  Unlike antibiotic drugs, pathogens like bacteria, fungus and viruses do not build an immunity to pure elemental silver. Silver's medicinal use wained in the 1930's due to competition with patentable antibiotics. Elemental silver could not be patented because it is a naturally occurring element on the earth, so drug companies weren't interested in promoting it. We are reintroducing something old that really worked extremely well.. And with never before used silver technologies that have just recently been discovered, we are finding approaches to use silver in a whole new way.

 
   

Almond Oil

Extracted from the seeds of almonds, almond oil is a wonderful conditioning oil in moderate proportions. It is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin, and it's well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. An outstanding humectant with natural water-retention properties, it naturally prevents dehydration of skin. Uses include: cleansing, anti-inflammatory, nourishing and treating very dry skin.

 

Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural substance made from the nectar of flowers and is produced from wax glands on the sides of honeybees. Honeybees use beeswax to create "cells" or "honeycomb" in which they store their honey. When first made its color is often white, but may vary from white to yellow depending on the honeybee's pollen source. Its aroma is subtle, and contains the fragrance of honey ingrained with other scents present in the hive. It is an expensive ingredient because the demand for beeswax often exceeds the supply.

 

Borax

Borax is often touted as a wonder ingredient.  It is a naturally occurring mineral in the earth, and a natural pesticide.  It is used in minor, highly diluted amounts in our products as a useful preservative and natural emulsifier.

 
cocoa-over.jpg

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is one of the most common raw materials used in the soap and toiletries industry. Derived from the seeds of Cocos Nucifera, coconut oil absorbs readily into the skin and does not clog pores, so it works very well to nourish dry, itchy or sensitive skin. Coconut oil is reported to also prevent chapped skin, premature aging and wrinkling. It is light and not greasy, leaving skin soft and incredibly smooth with a radiant, youthful and glowing sheen.

 
 
Our jojoba extracts come from a source in Lima, Peru and is certified Organic by OIA and NOP.

Our jojoba extracts come from a source in Lima, Peru and is certified Organic by OIA and NOP.

Jojoba Extracts

The stratum of the human skin is the most important barrier against dehydration. Jojoba's excellent long lasting, dry emollience is well recognized. It reportedly gives a favorable texture to the skin, without glare or greasy feel. Jojoba spreads well and does not shine, leaving the skin soft and smooth.

Jojoba is a popular ingredient in skin and hair care products for good reason. It is composed of more than 97% liquid wax esters and often surpasses the properties of triglyceride oils. Contrary to lotions based on 'oil in water' formulations that evaporate once they are on the skin's surface, jojoba penetrates the lipid layer, slowing down the loss of moisture and improving its flexibility and elasticity. It is also an excellent source of vitamin E and is a natural antioxidant.